To Copy or Not to Copy, That is the Question!
[…] For the purpose of this definition, “treatment” does not include remedial educational activities or activities that are part of the program of instruction at the agency or institution; and
        • Records created or received by an educational agency or institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and that are not directly related to the individual's attendance as a student.
        • Grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and recorded by a teacher.”
  1. Illinois State Law:  Public Act 101-0515, also (105 ILCS 5/14-8.02f) in IL School Code Article 14-8.02f Subparts (c) and (d)

 

“For a meeting to determine the child's eligibility for special education, the written material must include all evaluations and collected data that will be considered at the meeting. For a child who is already eligible for special education and related services, the written material must include a copy of all individualized education program components that will be discussed by the individualized education program team, other than the components related to the educational and related service minutes proposed for the child and the child's placement.

    Parents shall also be informed of their right to review and copy their child's school student records prior to any special education eligibility or individualized education program review meeting, subject to the requirements of applicable federal and State law.

    (d) Local education agencies must make logs that record the delivery of related services administered under the child's individualized education program and the minutes of each type of related service that has been administered available to the child's parent or guardian at any time upon request of the child's parent or guardian. For purposes of this subsection (d), related services for which a log must be made are: speech and language services, occupational therapy services, physical therapy services, school social work services, school counseling services, school psychology services, and school nursing services. The local education agency must inform the child's parent or guardian within 20 school days from the beginning of the school year or upon establishment of an individualized education program of his or her ability to request those related service logs.”

  1. Also in Illinois State Law:  (740 ILCS 110/3) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 803)  Civil Liabilities § 110/3. Records and communications; personal notes of therapist; psychological test material Current as of January 01, 2022: